Cookie Policy

Flender uses small pieces of data called cookies to help customise your user experience. Learn more about cookies and how you can control them by reading our Cookie Policy below. We may update our Cookie Policy to reflect any changes in technology or data protection legislation. Any updates or changes that may affect how we use cookies or how you as a user can manage cookies will appear on this page.

Introduction

This is the Cookie Policy of NKK Finance Limited t/a Flender having its registered office at 16 Essex Enterprise Centre, 1-2 Davy Road, Gorse Lane Industrial Estate, Clacton-on-Sea, England, CO15 4XD

NKK Finance Limited t/a Flender is represented in Ireland by Flender Ireland Limited with its registered head office at 14 Clanwilliam Terrace, Grand Canal Dock, Dublin 2.

NKK Finance Limited t/a Flender and Flender Ireland Limited have a pre-existing data controller and data processor contractual relationship in place with NKK Finance Limited t/a Flender being the data controller and Flender Ireland Limited being the data processor. As part of this processing agreement, both companies have agreed to use and be bound by the same internal Data Protection Policy and both companies are hereby referred to as ‘Flender’ unless the context states otherwise.

Furthermore, both companies have also contractually agreed to submit to the jurisdiction of the Irish Courts and the Irish Data Protection Commission on all matters relating to data protection. As such, the appropriate supervisory authority under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is the Irish Data Protection Commission (www.dataprotection.ie).

This is the cookie policy of Flender hereby referred to as “us” and “we”. The purpose of this cookie policy is so that individuals understand how we use cookies in relating to the use of our website

This cookie policy is to be read with in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Upon initial access of our website, you will be notified of the use of cookies, this cookie policy along with our privacy policy and asked to confirm that you wish to accept the use of cookies and proceed to use this website by way of an interactive ‘pop up’ that requires affirmative action on the part of a user. By accepting the use of cookies, a website user is accepting the terms of this cookie policy and agreeing to abide by them.

What is a cookie?

A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device. This allows the website to ‘remember’ your actions or preferences over time. Most browsers support cookies but users can set their browsers to decline them. Users can delete cookies whenever they like.

How cookies are used by Flender

We use the following cookies on our website (flender.ie) and mobile web applications:

Session cookies are temporary cookies that are not stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used as part of the registration process for financial security purposes. A session cookie is also used to remember your language preference when viewing the site. These session cookies are erased when you close your browser, or after 20-30 minutes of inactivity.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Our website may use Google Analytics in order to assist us with ongoing maintain review, assessment and redevelopment of our website. The most common Google Analytics Cookies are:

Cookie Name
Expiration Time
Description
_ga
12 months from last visit
Used to distinguish visitors to site
_gat
10 minutes
Used to throttle request rate
_utmt
10 minutes
Used to throttle request rate
_ _utma
12 months from last visit
Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit and total number of visits made
_ _utmb
30 minutes from last visit
Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit
_ _ utmc
Session cookie
Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed
_ _utmz
6 months
Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, fund loans or make use of payment services, without which we would not be able to provide you with services or secured areas.

Analytical/performance cookies. They are set by Flender and third parties, including Google Analytics. Performance cookies allow us to collect statistical information about our visitors, such as whether they have visited the site before and the pages they view. This information is gathered anonymously and does not contain any personal data as this information does not enable us to identify who you are.

We use these cookies to determine the kind of content and services our visitors value most, which in turn helps us improve our website and its content.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies and third-party cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on users' past visits to this website. We use data from Google Analytics to understand who our users are in order to create a better experience for them while visiting our website. We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the Internet. For more information on Google Analytics, please see their privacy policy at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Functionality cookies. If you allow these cookies they are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables to personalise our content for you as a website user but we are not able to identify you as an identifiable person without you volunteering personal data.

Data that may be logged

As stated above, some technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged by our internet service provider for statistical purposes. Such technical details are confined to the following list:

  • The IP address of a visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (e.g. .com, .org, etc.)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Google analytics that show the traffic of visitors around this website (e.g. pages accessed or documents downloaded).
  • The type of web browser and operating system used by the visitor to the website.

The Company uses the above technical data and or cookies to:

  • Recognise when a website user moves between pages of the company’s website. This can be used to speed up access to the website as visitors may not have to log every time they use the website (if applicable).
  • To ensure the safety and integrity of the website, app or any online channel of communication.
  • Carry out research and statistical analysis to help improve website content and to help the company to better understand visitor requirements and interests.
  • Target our marketing and advertising campaigns by more effectively by providing interest-based content on the website.
  • Make the website user’s online experience more efficient and enjoyable.

Should a website user choose to provide the company with any user specific identifiable personal data during the use of the website (e.g. signing up to an account or logging in, placing an online order, making a enquiry and providing contact details for us to respond, etc.) then we treat such information as personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

The company does not collect individual identifiable data unless a website user volunteers to provide such personal data.

Managing Cookies

Your browser allows you the option of choosing whether you wish to accept cookies or not.

Different browsers make different controls available to you, below are links to the most popular manufacturers’ instructions on how to accept or reject cookies. Generally, your browser will allow you the option to accept, refuse or delete cookies at all material times or those cookies relating to specific websites or third party cookies. For informational purposes, the following list of links to the most commonly used browsers are provided without any warranty or representation as to the truthfulness, veracity or relevance of contents therein:

Third-party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our website may not be related to the company. As such, the company has no control over the use of any content embedded in a company webpage that is provided by a third party, e.g. a Facebook like button, LinkedIn widget, YouTube video, Google+ button, etc.

By interacting with any content embedded in the company website that is provided by a third party (e.g. Facebook, Linked Inn, YouTube, etc.) you acknowledge that the company has no control of any privacy or cookie practices or procedures, or lack thereof, of any relevant third parties. The company does not control the use of any cookies by any relevant third party and cannot access them. Such cookies can only be accessed by the parties who originally set them.

Users of the company website should familiarise themselves with the company’s Privacy Policy and cookie policy of any relevant third party. For informational purposes, the following list of third party cookie policies are provided without any warranty or representation as to the truthfulness, veracity or relevance of contents therein:

Third-party websites

If a website user follows a link to a third party website not controlled by Flender then it is the user’s responsibility to familiarise themselves with, and accept or reject, any applicable cookie policy, privacy policy or data protection statement, relevant to any third party websites.

Flender cannot accept any responsibility or liability for any third party website and or their policies or lack thereof.

Contact us

If you have any questions or comments about our cookie policy, the practices of this site or any dealing with Flender please contact:

  • Colin Barry
  • Flender
  • 14 Clanwilliam Terrance
  • Grand Canal Dock
  • Dublin

Or email dataprotection@flender.ie.

We’re sorry but we cannot deal with any cookie policy matters by telephone and ask that you write to the above address or email us your query and we’ll be happy to help.

Changes to this Cookie Policy

The company reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this cookie policy at any time and without notice.

Any changes will become effective upon posting the revised Cookie Policy on the website.

Website users should regularly check this cookie policy for any amendments.

Cookie Policy last updated: June 2018

  • Secure

    Your data is protected and GDPR compliant

  • Safe

    Your data is safe and checking your eligibility for a Flender loan won't affect your credit score

  • Transparent

    Our rates and fees are clear and there are no hidden costs

Flender in the media